Doctor D Schwab - Skincare Products

Skip to Main Content »

All Natural Skin Care Treatments facebook  twitter

put language flags here.
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
  • default color
  • red color
  • blue color

You're currently on:

Tag Archives: antioxidant

  • Rosemary in Skincare

    Posted on May 3, 2011 by Kathryn Vargas

    You may know Rosemary as a naturally flourishing and easy to grow herb commonly used in cooking, but it is also an effective natural skincare ingredient with a multitude of benefits. Rosemary also has a rich history as a medicinal herb, and at one point was even a symbol of love.

    Rosemary in Skincare

    Rosemary is one of the most common herbs used in skin care; this medicinal plant is rich in biologically active compounds, including antioxidants such as carnosic acid and rosmarinic acid. It is also rich in microelements and nutrients including iron, calcium, vitamins and antioxidants, pinene, camphor (up to 20% in dry rosemary leaves), cineole, verbenon and other components which provide skin with a multitude of benefits and improve skin quality. Rosemary Extract, Rosemary Oil (Rosemarinus officinalis), and Rosemarinic Acid are effective for many skin types.

    Rosemary is used in Anti-Aging products since it contains naturally powerful antioxidants which inhibit the activities of free radicals and slow the effects of aging due to the Bioflavonoids present in the tannic acids and extracts. Rosemary is also recommended in anti-aging skincare due to its powerful regenerating, rejuvenating and stimulating activities. Rosemary Oil has skin lightening effects and helps to naturally correct age spots. It also helps to tone and tighten sagging and loose skin to help it look firmer and more elastic. Additionally, Rosemary stimulates biological activity and cell growth to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. It also stimulates blood flow which helps to improve the complexion by making skin look healthier while also allowing nutrients to effectively reach the skin while removing waste products and toxins.

    Used in Oily Skin products, the herb has powerful astringent properties which help it to effectively reduce oil, as well as refresh and rejuvenate skin. The disinfectant and antibiotic properties contribute to its use for treating acne and oily skin conditions.

    Rosemary is also used in Sensitive Skin products due to the powerful anti-inflammatory properties which help to reduce swelling and puffiness by calming inflammation and soothing the skin. Rosemary’s skin regenerative and wound healing properties helps to improve the appearance of chronic skin conditions including dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.

    Rosemary’s Aromatherapeutic Benefits

    Rosemary is used widely in Aromatherapy as it is pleasantly aromatic and has naturally antidepressant uplifting and balancing effects. The stimulant properties of Rosemary refresh and rejuvenate, helping you to feel energized. Rosemary helps to uplift the spirit as well as refresh mental fatigue. It can also relax the mind to ease the pain of headaches as well as muscle pain.

     As a caution, people with epilepsy and women who are pregnant or nursing should avoid high concentrations of Rosemary Oil, such as in massage oils, since it is a stimulant.

    Doctor D. Schwab Products with Rosemary for All Skin Types

    Herbal Foam Cleanser

    Herbal Toner

    S&T Foaming Body Scrub (Cellulite)

    Oily Skin Doctor D. Schwab Products with Rosemary

    Controlling Balm with Tea Tree Oil

    Controlling Mask with Tea Tree Oil

    Herbal Serum – Blemished/Oily Skin Control

    Anti Aging Doctor D. Schwab Products with Rosemary

    Retinol Rejuvenate Night Cream

    Flawless Skin Fluid

    Super Repair CoQ10 Moist

    Sensitive Skin Doctor D. Schwab Products with Rosemary

    Herbal Serum – Rosacea Alphasomes C8

    Rosemary Plant

    Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis), a native of the Mediterranean region, with cultivated varieties grown in France, Tunisia, Bosnia, Serbia and Croatia, is a member of the Mint family. It is a perennial woody herb with fragrant, evergreen, needle-like leaves. The name derives from the Latin name rosmarinus, which translates into "dew of the sea" because in many locations it needs no other water than the humidity carried by the sea to survive.

    Rosemary in History

    Rosemary is associated with the goddess Aphrodite who was said to be draped with Rosemary when she rose from the sea. The Virgin Mary is also associated with the herb as she was said to have spread her cloak over a white-blossomed rosemary bush when she was resting; according to legend, the flowers turned blue, the color now most associated with her.

    The Egyptians, Hebrews, Greeks and the Romans considered Rosemary sacred. In the Middle Ages, it was used to ward off evil spirits and as a protection against the plague. It was also extensively used by ancient healers. Dried Rosemary, along with Juniper berries, was burned in French hospitals during epidemics to purify the air and prevent infection. Due to Rosemary’s restorative properties, prior to the advent of modern antiseptics, it was used to medicate bandages before they were applied to wounds.

    Rosemary has an old reputation for improving memory, and has been used as a symbol for remembrance (during weddings, war commemorations and funerals) in Europe and Australia. Mourners would throw it into graves as a symbol of remembrance for the dead. In Shakespeare's Hamlet, Ophelia says, "There's rosemary, that's for remembrance." (Hamlet, iv. 5.) One modern study lends some credence to this reputation.

    In the Middle Ages, it was used at weddings; it was entwined in a wreathlike hairpiece worn by the bride and wedding guests would all wear a sprig of rosemary. A Rosemary branch, richly gilded and tied with silk ribbons, was also presented to wedding guests, as a symbol of love and loyalty. From this association with weddings, Rosemary evolved into a love charm. Newlywed couples would plant a branch of rosemary on their wedding day. If the branch grew, it was a good omen for the union and family.

    Both in Spain and Italy, it has been considered a safeguard from witches and evil influences.

    Rosemary in Food

    Rosemary is frequently used in traditional Mediterranean cuisine as it has a bitter, astringent taste and is highly aromatic, which complements a wide variety of foods such as oily fish and lamb. Rosemary is high in iron, calcium, and vitamin B6.


    This post was posted in Product Knowledge, Ingredients and was tagged with oily skin, sensitive skin, Controlling Balm, antioxidant, Flawless Skin Fluid, Rosemary, Anti-Aging, Aromatherapy, Herbal Foam Cleanser, Herbal Toner, S&T Foaming Body Scrub, Controlling Mask, Herbal Serum – Blemished, Retinol Rejuvenate, Super Repair CoQ10 Moist, Herbal Serum - Rosacea

  • Thyme in Skincare and Throughout History

    Posted on April 28, 2011 by Kathryn Vargas

    Thyme has a fresh botanical scent that when added to skin care products, appeals to both men and women. It is antioxidant and antimicrobial and has been used throughout history for its medicinal qualities, though it is mostly known these days as a great addition to foods.

    Thyme in Skin Care

    Thyme’s antioxidant action offers protection from free radical damage and speeds up skin cell regeneration. It helps to improve skin tone and has astringent qualities so it balances the pH of the skin. It is antimicrobial, anti-oxidant, antiseptic, and astringent, fungicidal, and is a stimulant to the immune system. The essential oil of thyme is made up of 20-54% thymol, which gives it the antiseptic properties. It cleanses skin effectively while leaving it soft and moist.

    Thyme in History

    Thyme, botanically-known as thymus vulgaris, gets its name from the Greek word thymon, an herb used as incense. Native to the Mediterranean area, thyme was thought to be brought to Britain by the Romans, who used it to purify their rooms and to "give an aromatic flavor to cheese and liqueur. The name derives from the Greek thymos meaning “to perfume”. The ancient Greeks used it in their baths and burnt it as incense in their temples. It was also used as a fumigator during sacrifices and placed on coffins during funerals as it was supposed to assure passage into the next life. Long-prized for its medicinal uses, ancient Egyptians used thyme oil in their embalming process.

    In the European Middle Ages, Thyme was placed beneath pillows to aid in sleep and ward off nightmares, which has merit since the dried flowers of thyme, like lavender, have been used to preserve linen from insects since it is a natural insect repellant. The leaves and flowering tops of Thyme are an ingredient in sachets.

    In the days of chivalry, ladies embroidered a symbolic sprig of thyme and a honey bee on their scarves, which they gave as gifts to the bravest knights as it was believed to bring courage to the bearer.

    Types of Thyme

    A Mediterranean native of the Mint family, Thyme is one of the most widely used herbs. There are over one hundred varieties of thyme, with the most common being Garden Thyme and Lemon Thyme. Thyme is a perennial evergreen shrub, whose sometimes woody stems are covered with small, green leaves. The entire plant is aromatic.

    Uses of Thyme

    Thymol, the active ingredient in Thyme, which is an antiseptic, was used to medicate bandages before the advent of modern antibiotics. It has also been shown to be effective against the fungus that commonly infects toenails. Since it is naturally antiseptic, it is sometimes used in alcohol-free hand sanitizers.

    A tea made by infusing the herb in water can be used to control coughs. Medicinally, Thyme is used for respiratory infections in the form of a tincture, tisane, salve, syrup or by steam inhalation. Thyme boiled in water and cooled is very effective against inflammation of the throat when gargled 3 times a day. The inflammation should disappear in 2 – 5 days.

    Thyme is a natural insect repellant, so it can be used in place of chemical insect repellants. To take advantage of this, make a cup of thyme tea, put it in a plant mister, and spray around doorways and windows in summer to repel insects.

    In traditional Jamaican childbirth practice, thyme tea is given to the mother after delivery of the baby. Its oxytocin-like effect causes contractions and more rapid delivery.

    Thyme in Food

    Thyme is considered by many herbalist as the very nearly perfect herb; it ranks as one of the finest herbs of French cuisine. The Persians once nibbled on fresh thyme as an appetizer. The general rule of using herbs in cooking is - when in doubt use thyme.

    Thyme is widely cultivated for its strong flavor, which is due to its content of thymol. Thyme is one of the best known and most widely-used culinary herbs. It is easy to grow and is therefore commonly found in many home gardens. Lemon thyme has a more-pronounced lemony fragrance, which pairs well with fish. Thyme is highly attractive to bees; the honey from bees that feed on thyme flower nectar is a gourmet delight.

    Doctor D. Schwab Products with Thyme

    Doctor D. Schwab Herbal Foam Cleanser


    This post was posted in Ingredients and was tagged with botanical, thyme, Fresh, antioxidant

2 Item(s)

Newsletter

Newsletter